Grey Shrikethrush

Colluricincla harmonica

Summary

Considered to have one of the most beautiful and loud calls in Australia this bird is grey or grey-brown above. Paler, off-white underparts, with slightly streaked throat. Patch between eye and bill pale. A robust bill with a slightly hooked tip


How to identify the Colluricincla harmonica?


Habitat

Varied forests and woodlands

Distribution

Throughout Australia and occurs in eastern coastal Papua New Guinea.

Size

Body length of around 25cm with a wingspan of around 36cm

Common Name:
Species
Family Name:
Aliases:
Origin:
Conservation Status:
Tags:
Provided by The Atlas of Living Australia
Species Added:
Species Updated:

Disclaimer: A lot of work goes into trying to identify and ensure accurate identifications are made and that the listed Descriptions, Sizes, Habitats and Distribution information is as accurate and valid as possible. Unfortunately, information in this arena is ever changing and as such no guarantee can be offered that it is correct or currently valid as a result the information is provided as a guide, and it is always suggested that you do a little research to ensure you have the latest and most accurate information. View the reference's or bibliography I welcome any feedback and comments on the information provided.

Take me back up