Eastern Quoll

Dasyurus viverrinus

Summary

Thick and soft dark brown, ginger to black coloured fur. White spots cover the body, except for the bushy tail which has no spots but may have a white tip


How to identify the Dasyurus viverrinus?


Habitat

Found across a range of habitat types including rainforest, alpine, dry sclerophyll, heathland and scrub often around farmland

Distribution

Eastern Australia, However now mainly restricted to Tasmania

Size

Can grow to around 60cm long

Common Name:
Species
Family Name:
Aliases:
Origin:
Conservation Status:
Tags:
Provided by The Atlas of Living Australia
Species Added:
Species Updated:

Disclaimer: A lot of work goes into trying to identify and ensure accurate identifications are made and that the listed Descriptions, Sizes, Habitats and Distribution information is as accurate and valid as possible. Unfortunately, information in this arena is ever changing and as such no guarantee can be offered that it is correct or currently valid as a result the information is provided as a guide, and it is always suggested that you do a little research to ensure you have the latest and most accurate information. View the reference's or bibliography I welcome any feedback and comments on the information provided.

Take me back up