Tasmanian Gelonus Bug

Gelonus tasmanicus

Summary

A Eucalyptus feeding bug that is brown in colour with the antennae featuring dark bands


How to identify the Gelonus tasmanicus?


Habitat

Can be found in areas of Eucalyptus mainly wet

Distribution

Southestern Australia including Tasmania

Size

Can grow to around 15mm (needs clarification)

Common Name:
Species
Family Name:
Aliases:
Origin:
Conservation Status:
Tags:
Provided by The Atlas of Living Australia
Species Added:
Species Updated:

Disclaimer: A lot of work goes into trying to identify and ensure accurate identifications are made and that the listed Descriptions, Sizes, Habitats and Distribution information is as accurate and valid as possible. Unfortunately, information in this arena is ever changing and as such no guarantee can be offered that it is correct or currently valid as a result the information is provided as a guide, and it is always suggested that you do a little research to ensure you have the latest and most accurate information. View the reference's or bibliography I welcome any feedback and comments on the information provided.

Take me back up