Red Rock Crab

Guinusia chabrus

Summary

This crab common on subtidal reefs and rocky crevices is a sturdy crab with a colour ranging from red to browns covered with small dense hairs has a squarish shape to the body (carapace) with four defined notches across the front the eyes feature between two of those outside notches, the side of the carapace has three spike-like triangular notches. The legs feature a series of outward angled spikes on the section closet to the body, whilst the claws feature a couple of rows light coloured knobs.

Living along exposed coasts these are fast moving crabs dodging waves as they move through the kelps and sea squirts they live and feed amongst.


How to identify the Guinusia chabrus?


Habitat

Can be found on reefs or in rock crevices, under rocks at the low tide level out to depths of around 50m or more

Distribution

Southern Indian and Southern Pacific Oceans, including South Africa, New Zealand, and Chile in Australia it is found in southern temperate waters including around Tasmania

Size

Can grow to around 70mm across the carapace

Files & Downloads
Common Name:
Species
Family Name:
Aliases:
Origin:
Conservation Status:
Provided by The Atlas of Living Australia
Species Added:
Species Updated:

Disclaimer: A lot of work goes into trying to identify and ensure accurate identifications are made and that the listed Descriptions, Sizes, Habitats and Distribution information is as accurate and valid as possible. Unfortunately, information in this arena is ever changing and as such no guarantee can be offered that it is correct or currently valid as a result the information is provided as a guide, and it is always suggested that you do a little research to ensure you have the latest and most accurate information. View the reference's or bibliography I welcome any feedback and comments on the information provided.

Take me back up