Contracted Chiton

Ischnochiton contractus

Summary

Described as having fine concentrically granulated areas on the lateral edges of the valves including on the terminal valves whilst the more medial areas are described as being finely ridged. The colouration variable and described as being flammed to brown in the middle.


How to identify the Ischnochiton contractus?


Habitat

Can be found intertidally and subtidally under rocks

Distribution

Southern Australia from WA to Victoria including around Tasmania

Size

Can grow to around 45mm

Common Name:
Species
Family Name:
Aliases:
Origin:
Conservation Status:
Tags:
Provided by The Atlas of Living Australia
Species Added:
Species Updated:

Disclaimer: A lot of work goes into trying to identify and ensure accurate identifications are made and that the listed Descriptions, Sizes, Habitats and Distribution information is as accurate and valid as possible. Unfortunately, information in this arena is ever changing and as such no guarantee can be offered that it is correct or currently valid as a result the information is provided as a guide, and it is always suggested that you do a little research to ensure you have the latest and most accurate information. View the reference's or bibliography I welcome any feedback and comments on the information provided.

Take me back up