Striped Ladybird

Micraspis frenata

Summary

Striped Ladybirds are medium sized orange ladybirds with three black stripes on their back. They can be found on tall grasses and weeds. The larva are dull brown with white spots, and black head and fairly long black legs.

Striped Ladybirds lay eggs on food plants. The eggs hatch into carnivorous larvae, then pupate into oval pupae before hatching out as adults


How to identify the Micraspis frenata?


Habitat

They can be found on tall grasses and weeds

Distribution

Endemic to Tasmania and the mainland eastern states of Australia.

Size

Can grow to around 4mm

Common Name:
Species
Family Name:
Aliases:
Origin:
Conservation Status:
Tags:
Provided by The Atlas of Living Australia
Species Added:
Species Updated:

Disclaimer: A lot of work goes into trying to identify and ensure accurate identifications are made and that the listed Descriptions, Sizes, Habitats and Distribution information is as accurate and valid as possible. Unfortunately, information in this arena is ever changing and as such no guarantee can be offered that it is correct or currently valid as a result the information is provided as a guide, and it is always suggested that you do a little research to ensure you have the latest and most accurate information. View the reference's or bibliography I welcome any feedback and comments on the information provided.

Take me back up