Air-breathing Limpet

Siphonaria diemenensis

Summary

False Limpets belong in the group known as pulmonates, meaning 'lung breathing'. They trap air under their shell when water covers them during high tides so that they can still breathe. They are likely to have had terrestrial ancestors. The shell is conical, wider than high, with straight, white ridges that radiate from the centre to the edge. Inside of shell brownors


How to identify the Siphonaria diemenensis?


Habitat

Exposed rocks at all tide levels

Distribution

Southern Australia

Size

Shell up to 3 cm long

Common Name:
Species
Family Name:
Aliases:
Origin:
Conservation Status:
Provided by The Atlas of Living Australia
Species Added:
Species Updated:

Disclaimer: A lot of work goes into trying to identify and ensure accurate identifications are made and that the listed Descriptions, Sizes, Habitats and Distribution information is as accurate and valid as possible. Unfortunately, information in this arena is ever changing and as such no guarantee can be offered that it is correct or currently valid as a result the information is provided as a guide, and it is always suggested that you do a little research to ensure you have the latest and most accurate information. View the reference's or bibliography I welcome any feedback and comments on the information provided.

Take me back up