Australian Amber Snail

Succinea australis

Summary

The cases are right-hand wound, moderately high and usually only have a few turns. The last turn is greatly enlarged. The skin is thin, shiny and often translucent


How to identify the Succinea australis?


Habitat

Mainly found on the banks of rivers and lakes and in marshes

Distribution

Southern Australia from SA to NSW including Tasmania

Size

Size ranges between 1-2cm

Common Name:
Species
Family Name:
Aliases:
Origin:
Conservation Status:
Provided by The Atlas of Living Australia
Species Added:
Species Updated:

Disclaimer: A lot of work goes into trying to identify and ensure accurate identifications are made and that the listed Descriptions, Sizes, Habitats and Distribution information is as accurate and valid as possible. Unfortunately, information in this arena is ever changing and as such no guarantee can be offered that it is correct or currently valid as a result the information is provided as a guide, and it is always suggested that you do a little research to ensure you have the latest and most accurate information. View the reference's or bibliography I welcome any feedback and comments on the information provided.

Take me back up